This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Cloncurry Real Estate

Cloncurry real estate

At the 2021 Census, 20% of private dwellings in Cloncurry were unoccupied on Census night, above the 9% across Queensland. The suburb of Cloncurry was home to 3,167 people.

  • House 79
  • Townhouse or terrace 3
  • Flat or apartment 11
  • Other or not stated 7
  • Owned outright 22
  • Mortgaged 21
  • Rented 43
  • Other or not stated 14
Homes in Cloncurry as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$240 a weekQLD $365
Median mortgage repayment$1,200 a monthQLD $1,733
Median household income$1,953 a weekQLD $1,675

Unoccupied dwellings and three bedrooms in Cloncurry

On Census night in 2021, 20% of private dwellings in Cloncurry were unoccupied, above the 9% across Queensland; the count records that no one was in them that night and gives no reason. Of the occupied homes, separate houses make up 79%, above the state's 75%. Townhouses, terraces and semi-detached houses account for 3%, below the 12% across Queensland, and flats or apartments for 11%, below the state's 12%.

Three bedrooms is the size of 45% of homes in Cloncurry, above the 37% across Queensland. Homes with four or more bedrooms make up 26%, below the state's 39%, and homes with two bedrooms or fewer make up 24%, above the 22% across Queensland. The figures suggest a larger share of three-bedroom homes in Cloncurry than across the state, and a smaller share with four or more bedrooms.

Queensland, the same way: 75 houses, 12 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Rent, mortgages and income in Cloncurry

The median weekly rent in Cloncurry equals 12% of the median weekly income of all its households, renters or not, below the 22% across Queensland. That share is worked out on this page from two medians: a ratio, not what any household pays. The two medians themselves are a rent of $240 a week, below the state's $365, and a household income of $1,953 a week, above the $1,675 across Queensland.

Renting is the arrangement for 43% of households in Cloncurry, above the 33% across Queensland. Of those renting households, 42% rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, below the state's 66%; the others rent from state or community housing, a private person or another landlord, or did not say whom.

Paying off a mortgage is the position of 21% of households in Cloncurry, below the 34% across Queensland. Among those households the median repayment is $1,200 a month, below the state's $1,733. A further 22% of households own their home outright, below the 29% across Queensland, which suggests a smaller share of households in Cloncurry own without a mortgage than across the state.

A younger median age, and where people lived in 2016

The suburb of Cloncurry had 3,167 people at the 2021 Census, with a median age of 34 years, below the 38 across Queensland. That lower median suggests younger residents than across the state. An average household in Cloncurry holds 2.5 people, the same as the 2.5 across Queensland, so on household size the suburb and the state show the same figure.

Asked in 2021 where they had lived in 2016, 41% of people aged five and over in Cloncurry gave the same address, below the 48% across Queensland. It is one question about where each person lived in 2016, and it says nothing about the years in between. The figure suggests a smaller share of people aged five and over at the same address in 2021 as in 2016 than across the state.